But when I've gone out of my way to submit corrections based on recent construction ... nothing.
I get those all the time
But when I've gone out of my way to submit corrections based on recent construction ... nothing. -- Drew |
|
Yup on that, too.
There was a hotel off I-70 in Springfield, OH that was misidentified in Maps for a while. I let them know. I think I actually did get a "thank you" note about it a few weeks later. Oh, I saw a TomTom camera car driving through our neighborhood while I was out walking the dog this AM. I guess they're not giving up, even with the huge lead that Google has. Cheers, Scott. |
|
I did that a few months ago; "took" only on the 2nd or 3rd try. Hmm, waitasec...
Yup, seems to still be in place; I can't seem to force it to lead me wrong there. That was a crossing leading into the next street in such a fasion that you're "funnelled" one way, and turning the other way is forbidden. Unofrtunately testing that brough to light that they now have the exact same problem at another crossing a few hundred meters away: It directs me to take a turn which I'm fairly sure is not allowed. -- Christian R. Conrad Same old username (as above), but now on iki.fi (Yeah, yeah, it redirects to the same old GMail... But just in case I ever want to change.) |